Robertson Group understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.robertson.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner, that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

 

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;

“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and

“We/Us/Our” means Robertson Group, a limited company registered in Scotland under company number SCO60077, whose registered address is 10 Perimeter Road, Pinefield, Elgin.

 

2. Information About Us

2.1 Our Site is owned and operated by Robertson Group, a limited company registered in Scotland under company number SCO60077 whose registered address is 10 Perimeter Road, Pinefield, Elgin.

2.2 Our Data Protection Officer is Ian Clark and can be contacted by email at dpo@robertson.co.uk by telephone on 01343548621 or by post at Robertson Group,10 Perimeter Road, Pinefield, Elgin.

 

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

4. Your Rights

4.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

4.1.1 The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;

4.1.2 The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 12);

4.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact us using the details in section 14);

4.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you (we only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us using the details in section 14);

4.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

4.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

4.1.7 The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

4.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2 If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in section 14 and we will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4.3 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

5. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal data (please also see section 13 on our use of Cookies and our Cookie Policy http://www.robertson.co.uk/cookie-policy):

5.1 Name;

5.2 Company name;

5.3 Email address;

5.4 Post code;

5.5 IP address;

5.6 Web browser type and version;

5.7 Device;

5.8 Site Activity;

5.9 Operating system

 

6. How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1 All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

6.2 Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by using our Contact Us form). Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

6.2.1 Replying to your website enquiry via email;

6.2.2 Forward your enquiry to the relevant person/department;

6.2.3 Analysing your use of Our Site to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience

6.3 With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email or telephone with information, news and offers on our services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

6.4 You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

6.5 We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):

6.5.1 Contact Us Details deleted after 12 months

 

7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1 We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

7.2 Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein).

7.3 Data security is very important to us, We take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the Personal Information.

 

8. Do We Share Your Data?

8.1 Subject to section 8.2, We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

8.2 In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

8.3 We may share your data with other companies in Our Group to provide you with information, on products or services that you request from us or which we may feel may interest you, unless you have indicated otherwise. This includes Our holding company and its subsidiaries.

8.4 We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you.

8.5 The third-party data processors used by Us and listed below are located inside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein): 8.5.1 Cello Signal www.cellosignal.com. A SSL (Secure Socket Layer) certificate is in place to provide a secure data transfer for information captured and collected in the Web Contact Us form before being transferred to Our internal mail system.

 

9. How Can You Control Your Data?

9.1 In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you will be given options to restrict our use of your data. We aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and at the point of providing your details.

 

10. Your Right to Withhold Information

10.1 You may access Our Site without providing any data at all.

10.2 You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13. http://www.robertson.co.uk/cookie-policy

 

11. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). We are permitted to charge a reasonable fee when a request is manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive and will be based on the administrative cost of providing the information. Please contact Us for more details at dpo@robertson.co.uk or using the contact details below in section 14.

 

12. Our Use of Cookies

12.1 Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or

device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

12.2 By using Our Site you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third-party Cookies are used on Our Site for analytics purposes. For more details, please refer to section 6, above, and to section 13.6 below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

12.3 All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

12.4 Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

12.5 The following first party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie Purpose Strictly Necessary
Has_js Registers whether or not the user has activated JavaScript in their web browser. Yes

and the following third-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

Name of Cookie Provider Purpose
Vuid vimeo.com Collects data on the user's visits to the web site, such as which pages have been read.

12.6 Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve Our Site and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

12.7 The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information.

12.8 The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the following Cookies:

Name of Cookie First / Third Party Provider Purpose
_ga Third Google Tag Manager Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the web site
_gat Third Google Tag Manager Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate
_gid Third Google Tag Manager Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the web site
collect Third Google Tag Manager google-analytics.com


12.9 In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

12.10 You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

12.11 It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

13. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at dpo@robertson.co.uk by telephone on 01343548621 or by post at 10 Perimeter Road, Pinefield, Elgin, IV306AE. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

14. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.